Immigration Lawyer |U-visa support

HOW THE U-VISA CAN HELP VICTIMS OF CRIME

THE U-VISA AS AN OPTION FOR VICTIMS OF CRIME

 

The U-visa was created by Congress with the passage of the Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act in October 2000. The U-Visa was set aside for certain victims of crimes who have suffered mental or physical abuse and are helpful to law enforcement or government officials in the investigation or prosecution of criminal activity. This was created to not only help law enforcement officers in solving crimes but also to help victims of crimes.

This law is especially helpful for immigrants that might not be in lawful status in the United States. Some immigrants are afraid to report a crime because of their immigration status, this leaves a lot of crimes unsolved. This law is a way for victims to help law enforcement without fear.

The U-visa itself is a non-immigrant visa that is only valid for 4 years. However, the U-visa holder can apply for permanent residency (Green Card) after 3 years of having the U-visa. There is a limit on how many U-visas are granted each year, the cap is 10,000. If the cap is reached before all applications are processed, then everyone else that qualifies is put on a wait list. However if you are put on a wait list, DON’T WORRY!!,  you will get deferred action (which means no deportation risk) and you will be able to apply for work authorization. The main applicant for the U-visa can include their children and spouse on the original application, this way once it is granted they get status as well.

 

To make the U-visa more accessible to victims of crime, U.S.C.I.S has made the application for a U-visa is free.

The Crimes that Qualify:

Abduction; Abusive Sexual Contact, Hostage, Incest, Involuntary Servitude, Blackmail, Domestic Violence, Extortion, False Imprisonment, Female Genital Mutilation; Felonious Assault, Fraud in Foreign Labor Contracting,Kidnapping, manslaughter, Murder, Obstruction of Justice, Peonage (debt Servitude), Perjury, Prostitution, Rape, Sexual Assault, Sexual Exploitation, Slave Trade, Stalking, Torture, Trafficking, Witness Tampering, Unlawful Criminal Resistance, and Other Related Crimes (similar activities).

Eligibility Requirements:

Victim of one of the above crimes; you suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a result; you have information about the criminal activity; you were helpful, are helpful or likely to be helpful to law enforcement in the investigation or prosecution (the law enforcement officer must fill a form attesting to this); the crime occurred in the U.S or Violated U.S laws.

 

To Learn more about the procedure for applying for a U-visa, Contact us today for a free consultation. We offer an affordable flat rate!